Oberlin, OH, July 28, 2010

The Cooper International Piano Competition has released the following details about Wednesday evening’s solo finals round which begins at 8:00 pm EDT in Warner Concert Hall at the Oberlin Conservatory of Music. The finals will be broadcast live over WCLV, 104.9 FM and streamed on the Internet from wclv.com.

The order in which each pianist will play was determined by a drawing of lots, and the judges have selected a 30-minute program for each pianist from his or her repertoire. However, each pianist will be told what pieces he or she is to play, and in what order, only moments before walking on stage. We also allow each pianist an opportunity to select the Steinway of his or her choice, so there will be a brief pause between the performances.

The contestants are listed in performance order.

1. George Li, 14, Lexington, MA

Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob XVI: 50 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op. Posthumous
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

Selections from
Haydn: Sonata in C Major, Hob XVI: 50 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op. Posthumous
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Czerny: Variations on a theme by Rode, Op. 33 “La Ricordanza”
Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise Brilliante
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Ravel: Albortada del Gracioso (from Miroirs)

—FIVE MINUTE BREAK—

2. Anna Han, 14, Chandler, AZ

Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28

Selections from

Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 28
Wagner/Liszt: Isolde’s Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Saint-Saens/Liszt/Horowitz: Danse Macabre, Op. 40
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit, I. Ondine
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 35

—FIVE-MINUTE BREAK—

3. Sahun Hong, 16, born in Seoul, now living in Fort Worth, TX

Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 “Tempest” 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Ravel: Sonatine

Selections from
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 “Tempest”
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op. 12 Nos. 1-8
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11
Ravel: Sonatine
Prokofiev: Suggestion Diabolique, Op. 4 No. 4

—INTERMISSION—

4. John Chen, 16, born in Beijing, now living in Leesburg, VA

Beethoven: Sonata in B-flat Major, Op. 106 No. 29 “Hammerklavier” 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 27 No. 1
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 7

Selections from
Beethoven: Sonata in B-flat Major, Op. 106 No. 29 “Hammerklavier”
Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op. 27 No. 1
Liszt: Reminiscences de Don Juan
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 7
Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
1 Prelude, 2 Menuet, 3 Clair de Lune, 4 Passepied
Elliott Carter: Catenaires

—FIVE MINUTE BREAK—

5. Tristan Teo, 13, Vancouver, B.C., Canada

Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27 No. 2
Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op. 1

Selections from
J. S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865
Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457
Chopin: Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27 No. 2
Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op. 1
Prokofiev: Toccata, Op. 11
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

—FIVE MINUTE BREAK—

6. Kate Liu, 16, born in Singapore, now living in Chicago, IL

Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 No. 23 “Appassionata” 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in E-flat Major, Op. 55 No. 2
Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit, I. Ondine

Selections from
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor, Op. 57 No. 23 “Appassionata” 1st mvt
Chopin: Nocturne in E-flat Major, Op. 55 No. 2
Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit (complete)
Verdi/Liszt: Rigoletto Concert Paraphrase, S. 434
J. S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, WTC Book II

Advertisements